Ascertainability In Class Actions: Continuing Developments
[…] The TCCWNA statute itself did not actually establish any new rights for consumers.[3] Instead, it required sellers to acknowledge and respect consumer rights that were clearly established by other laws, and provided remedies against sellers who posted or inserted contrary provisions.”[4] Those remedies were set forth in N.J.S.A. 56:12-17:

“Any person who violates the provisions of this act shall be liable to the aggrieved consumer for a civil penalty of not less than $100.00 or for actual damages, or both at the election of the consumer, together with reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs …”

A Conflicted Legal Landscape

TCCWNA does not define the term “aggrieved consumer.”